This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
aes17
Follow us on Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/evalsociety/
|
Conference enquiries:
conference@aes.asn.au
| Twitter: #aes17CBR
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Info & venue map
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Build systems
Diverse identities
Insights from theory
Learn from practice
Plenary session
Special
Use findings
Modality
Consultation and Collaboration
Keynote address
Long paper
Panel
Short paper
Skill building session
Popular
Log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Info & venue map
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Map
Room:
Swan Room – first floor
[
clear filter
]
+ Show Map
Monday
, September 4
11:00 AEST
Building evaluation capital in government
Swan Room – first floor
Squirrel Main • Sarah Goswami
11:30 AEST
Improving Validity: Asking the Right Questions in Evaluations
Swan Room – first floor
Squirrel Main • David Roberts
12:00 AEST
Evaluation Capacity Building and Social Capital
Swan Room – first floor
Squirrel Main • Zita Unger
13:30 AEST
The inside narrative: evaluation service and blueprint design.
Swan Room – first floor
James Smith • Kathleen Palmer • Nathaniel Pihama
14:00 AEST
Evaluating large scale education reform in the delivery of initial teacher education in Australia.
Swan Room – first floor
James Smith • Edmund Misson • Amanda Stevenson • Anita Torr
14:30 AEST
Towards a more strategic and holistic system for evaluating public policies and programs
Swan Room – first floor
James Smith • Mandy Charman • Jew-Chung Kon
15:30 AEST
Strengthening evaluation through evaluation: Driving improvement in the Australian aid program
Swan Room – first floor
Cheryl Durrant • Tracey McMartin
16:00 AEST
Balancing learning and accountability: building an effective internal evaluation function for Australia's foreign aid program
Swan Room – first floor
Cheryl Durrant • Dr Wendy Jarvie • David Slattery
Tuesday
, September 5
09:30 AEST
Evaluation system longevity and permanence: Using scenario thinking to build resilient evaluation capital.
Swan Room – first floor
Diane Hickman • Naysa Brasil Teodoro
11:00 AEST
Building evaluation capability to improve educational outcomes for at risk children and young people
Swan Room – first floor
Liz Smith • Zane Mather • Shelly Rao
11:30 AEST
Concept mapping: results from the STrengthening Evaluation Practices and Strategies (STEPS) in Indigenous settings in Australia and New Zealand Project
Swan Room – first floor
Liz Smith • Amohia Boulton • Margaret Cargo • Sharon Clarke • Jenni Judd • Lisa Warner
12:00 AEST
Working Towards Building an Evaluation System in NSW Health
Swan Room – first floor
Liz Smith • Renee Fortunato • John Marshall • Mahendra Sharan
13:30 AEST
Performance leadership: The key to strengthening evaluation systems and program outcomes
Swan Room – first floor
Anne Markiewicz • Scott Bayley
14:30 AEST
Evaluation and the enhanced Commonwealth performance framework: Opportunities for the evaluation community
Swan Room – first floor
Anne Markiewicz • Brad Cook • David Morton
Wednesday
, September 6
09:30 AEST
Dilemmas in Evaluation Practice of an Ethical Kind
Swan Room – first floor
Diane McDonald • Anne Markiewicz
11:00 AEST
The global political participation and leadership of women: Use of the ISE4GEMs approach to undertake a UN Women corporate evaluation
Swan Room – first floor
Rebecca Arnold • Shravanti Reddy • Anne Stephens
11:30 AEST
No more number-crunching! The 4E's approach to social return on investment
Swan Room – first floor
Rebecca Arnold • Carolyn Hooper
12:00 AEST
Making the most of your internal evaluation capital using reflections meetings
Swan Room – first floor
Rebecca Arnold • Renee Madsen
13:30 AEST
Evaluating the evaluation - Stories from the Community Development Program
Swan Room – first floor
Shelly Rao • Sharon Barnes • Kylie Brosnan
14:30 AEST
Emotions, relationships, and politics between external evaluation consultants, program staff, and non-Indigenous organisational cultures in the conduct of evaluation of Indigenous programs
Swan Room – first floor
Shelly Rao • Sissy Austin • Rebecca Harnett • Lauren Siegmann
Timezone
aes17
Australia/Melbourne
Filter By Date
aes17
Sep 4
-
6, 2017
Monday
, September 4
Tuesday
, September 5
Wednesday
, September 6
Filter By Room
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Sort schedule by Room
Ballroom - first floor
Derwent Room – first floor
Exhibition Hall, ground floor
Fitzroy Room – first floor
Murray Room – first floor
Sutherland Theatrette – ground floor
Swan Room – first floor
Torrens Room – first floor
Filter By Type
Build systems
Diverse identities
Insights from theory
Learn from practice
Plenary session
Special
Use findings
Modality
Consultation and Collaboration
Keynote address
Long paper
Panel
Short paper
Skill building session
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Ingrid Ciotti
Bill Wallace
Stuart Farmer
Connie Donato-Hunt
Matt Healey
Kim Grey
Phillip Belling
Anthea Rutter
More →
Twitter Feed
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Room
(Swan Room – first floor) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Monday
, September 4
Tuesday
, September 5
Wednesday
, September 6
Venue
Ballroom - first floor
Derwent Room – first floor
Exhibition Hall, ground floor
Fitzroy Room – first floor
Murray Room – first floor
Sutherland Theatrette – ground floor
Swan Room – first floor
Torrens Room – first floor
Session Type
Build systems
Diverse identities
Insights from theory
Learn from practice
Plenary session
Special
Use findings
Other Filters
Modality
Consultation and Collaboration
Keynote address
Long paper
Panel
Short paper
Skill building session
Popular