This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
aes17
Follow us on Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/evalsociety/
|
Conference enquiries:
conference@aes.asn.au
| Twitter: #aes17CBR
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Info & venue map
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Build systems
Diverse identities
Insights from theory
Learn from practice
Plenary session
Special
Use findings
Modality
Consultation and Collaboration
Keynote address
Long paper
Panel
Short paper
Skill building session
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Info & venue map
Map
Search
← Back
JD
Jenni Downes
Monday
, September 4
11:00 AEST
Policy Logic: Creating policy and evaluation capital in your organisation
Murray Room – first floor
Diz McKinnon • Russell Ayres • Carolyn Page
13:30 AEST
Evaluation-based advice with uncertain evidence: Examples from program and policy evaluations
Derwent Room – first floor
Annie Weir • Martin Gould • Les Trudzik
14:30 AEST
Complex evaluations in the political context: Designing an evaluation framework for a whole-of-government reform program
Derwent Room – first floor
Annie Weir • Nerida Leal • Rhian Stack
Tuesday
, September 5
09:30 AEST
Intervention logic: putting the logic back in logic models
Murray Room – first floor
Ann Munene • Andrew Hawkins
11:00 AEST
Better by design: A framework for bridging design and evaluation
Sutherland Theatrette – ground floor
Cheryl Durrant • Matt Healey
11:30 AEST
Stepping out: Evaluators working as designers
Sutherland Theatrette – ground floor
Cheryl Durrant • Jess Dart • Zazie Tolmer • Sara Webb
12:00 AEST
From theory of hope to theory of change: learning from behaviour change practice to strengthen project design and evaluation
Murray Room – first floor
Katherine Barnes • Damien Sweeney
13:30 AEST
Chains of Logic: Overcoming Limitations of Program Theory and its Use in Evaluation
Murray Room – first floor
Annie Weir • Ian Patrick
Wednesday
, September 6
09:30 AEST
I'm doing an impact evaluation, what evidence do I need?
Murray Room – first floor
Ruth Nicholls • Scott Bayley
11:30 AEST
No more number-crunching! The 4E's approach to social return on investment
Swan Room – first floor
Rebecca Arnold • Carolyn Hooper
13:30 AEST
AES Fellows Forum: Resolving conflict in evaluation practice: stories and scars from the field
Sutherland Theatrette – ground floor
Rick Cummings • John Owen • Anthea Rutter
14:00 AEST
How to publish in the Evaluation Journal of Australasia
Fitzroy Room – first floor
Delyth Lloyd • Liz Gould • Bronwyn Rossingh • John Stoney
Timezone
aes17
Australia/Melbourne
Filter By Date
aes17
Sep 4
-
6, 2017
Monday
, September 4
Tuesday
, September 5
Wednesday
, September 6
Filter By Room
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Sort schedule by Room
Ballroom - first floor
Derwent Room – first floor
Exhibition Hall, ground floor
Fitzroy Room – first floor
Murray Room – first floor
Sutherland Theatrette – ground floor
Swan Room – first floor
Torrens Room – first floor
Filter By Type
Build systems
Diverse identities
Insights from theory
Learn from practice
Plenary session
Special
Use findings
Modality
Consultation and Collaboration
Keynote address
Long paper
Panel
Short paper
Skill building session
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Bill Wallace
Ingrid Ciotti
Stuart Farmer
Connie Donato-Hunt
Matt Healey
Kim Grey
Phillip Belling
Anthea Rutter
More →
Twitter Feed