This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
aes17
Follow us on Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/evalsociety/
|
Conference enquiries:
conference@aes.asn.au
| Twitter: #aes17CBR
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Info & venue map
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Build systems
Diverse identities
Insights from theory
Learn from practice
Plenary session
Special
Use findings
Modality
Consultation and Collaboration
Keynote address
Long paper
Panel
Short paper
Skill building session
Popular
Log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Info & venue map
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Map
Modality:
Short paper
[
clear filter
]
Monday
, September 4
11:00 AEST
Building evaluation capital in government
Swan Room – first floor
Squirrel Main • Sarah Goswami
Building the evaluation capital of Australia's national Family and Children service sector, towards improved client outcomes, services and systems, and collective social impact
Torrens Room – first floor
Katja Mikhailovich • Elizabeth Clancy • Reima Pryor
Using evaluation to influence policy and practice: Improving the Resource Teachers: Learning and Behaviour Service in New Zealand
Derwent Room – first floor
Anne Redman • Sandra Collins
11:30 AEST
Community Commissioned Evaluations: Taking downstream participation of communities to a new level
Torrens Room – first floor
Katja Mikhailovich • Phillip Miller
Improving Validity: Asking the Right Questions in Evaluations
Swan Room – first floor
Squirrel Main • David Roberts
The benefits of independence to the use of findings for the evaluation of a long-term biodiversity monitoring program.
Derwent Room – first floor
Anne Redman • Helen Watts
12:00 AEST
Evaluation Capacity Building and Social Capital
Swan Room – first floor
Squirrel Main • Zita Unger
Evaluation of a settlement service delivery model for newly arrived refugees in Australia
Torrens Room – first floor
Katja Mikhailovich • Kate Williams
Hybrid evaluation in science organisations. A shared experience
Fitzroy Room – first floor
Rick Cummings • Toni White
He Kāinga Kōrerorero participatory evaluation
Murray Room – first floor
Diz McKinnon • Kate Averill
The Engagement of Youth in Program Evaluation: The Results of a Scoping Review
Derwent Room – first floor
Anne Redman • Sarah Heath
13:30 AEST
The inside narrative: evaluation service and blueprint design.
Swan Room – first floor
James Smith • Kathleen Palmer • Nathaniel Pihama
Mobilising multiple knowledges to evaluate the effectiveness of Indigenous land; sea management in northern Australia.
Torrens Room – first floor
Claire Grealy • Beau Austin
Evaluating innovation–the start of a conversation…
Murray Room – first floor
Anne Markiewicz • Caroline Henwood • Kari Sann
Evaluation-based advice with uncertain evidence: Examples from program and policy evaluations
Derwent Room – first floor
Annie Weir • Martin Gould • Les Trudzik
14:00 AEST
Evaluating large scale education reform in the delivery of initial teacher education in Australia.
Swan Room – first floor
James Smith • Edmund Misson • Amanda Stevenson • Anita Torr
Diverse identities, diverse design - Building an evaluation framework for two distinct program populations
Torrens Room – first floor
Claire Grealy • Sara Dixon • Marc Gehrmann
A realist approach to evaluating the rationales and practices of collaborative governance
Derwent Room – first floor
Annie Weir • Rachel Eberhard
14:30 AEST
Towards a more strategic and holistic system for evaluating public policies and programs
Swan Room – first floor
James Smith • Mandy Charman • Jew-Chung Kon
Action learning and the role of evaluation in enhancing in-flight program performance and shaping sustainable services: Insights and learning from the NSW Adoptions Taskforce
Torrens Room – first floor
Claire Grealy • Mark Galvin
Building on established community development theories to enhance the rigour and utility of program evaluation: a case study of the Fiji Community Development Program
Fitzroy Room – first floor
Katja Mikhailovich • Catriona Flavel
Supporting country ownership of development outcomes: How monitoring and evaluation in a public-private partnership can contribute to evaluation capital
Sutherland Theatrette – ground floor
Diane McDonald • Elizabeth Morgan • Chris Taput
Complex evaluations in the political context: Designing an evaluation framework for a whole-of-government reform program
Derwent Room – first floor
Annie Weir • Nerida Leal • Rhian Stack
15:30 AEST
Strengthening evaluation through evaluation: Driving improvement in the Australian aid program
Swan Room – first floor
Cheryl Durrant • Tracey McMartin
16:00 AEST
Balancing learning and accountability: building an effective internal evaluation function for Australia's foreign aid program
Swan Room – first floor
Cheryl Durrant • Dr Wendy Jarvie • David Slattery
Tuesday
, September 5
09:30 AEST
Mission Australia's Room to Grow Program Evaluation: Evaluation of an intervention for hoarding disorder and domestic squalor in central Sydney
Torrens Room – first floor
Lynne Raw • Leah Cave • Joann Fildes
11:00 AEST
Building evaluation capability to improve educational outcomes for at risk children and young people
Swan Room – first floor
Liz Smith • Zane Mather • Shelly Rao
Growing impact: challenges in understanding impact in Indigenous affairs. Building demand, identifying gaps and highlighting progress in organisational and sectoral evaluation capacity.
Derwent Room – first floor
Fiona Kotvojs • Kim Grey
How to be a Front-end Champion: Five principles for building evaluation capital
Murray Room – first floor
Katherine Barnes • Anthea Rutter • Zita Unger
What would we use and how would we use it? Can innovative digital technology be used to both enhance and evaluate wellbeing outcomes with highly vulnerable and disadvantaged young people?
Fitzroy Room – first floor
April Bennett • Brian Collyer • Rhianon Vichta
Applying a Theory of Change in a Developmental Evaluation project to influence system-level change in New Zealand's AgriculturaI Innovation System
Torrens Room – first floor
Rebecca Arnold • Toni White
Better by design: A framework for bridging design and evaluation
Sutherland Theatrette – ground floor
Cheryl Durrant • Matt Healey
11:30 AEST
Concept mapping: results from the STrengthening Evaluation Practices and Strategies (STEPS) in Indigenous settings in Australia and New Zealand Project
Swan Room – first floor
Liz Smith • Amohia Boulton • Margaret Cargo • Sharon Clarke • Jenni Judd • Lisa Warner
Building robust evaluation systems in Indigenous health: Examples from the Tackling Indigenous Smoking Programme Evaluation
Derwent Room – first floor
Fiona Kotvojs • Jessica Auciello • Alison Faure-Brac • Dr Penney Upton
Evaluating the success and failure of national policy reform: A meta-evaluation of Australia's National Mental Health Strategy (1992-2012)
Murray Room – first floor
Katherine Barnes • Francesca Grace • Carla Meurk
Using developmental evaluation to strengthen the dissemination and use of quality improvement data from Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander healthcare centres
Torrens Room – first floor
Rebecca Arnold • Alison Laycock
12:00 AEST
Working Towards Building an Evaluation System in NSW Health
Swan Room – first floor
Liz Smith • Renee Fortunato • John Marshall • Mahendra Sharan
From theory of hope to theory of change: learning from behaviour change practice to strengthen project design and evaluation
Murray Room – first floor
Katherine Barnes • Damien Sweeney
How to manage for results in 10 minutes using common evaluation tools
Fitzroy Room – first floor
April Bennett • Scott Bayley
Creating credible findings in evaluating a complex programme: The New Zealand Prime Minister's Youth Mental Health Project
Torrens Room – first floor
Rebecca Arnold • Carolyn O'Fallon
13:30 AEST
The value of incorporating Aboriginal cultural knowledge (human capital) into an Aboriginal Maternal and Infant Health Service evaluation to deliver credible and useable findings to both community and governmen...
Derwent Room – first floor
Bronwyn Rossingh • Carol Vale • Vladimir Williams
Engaging with philanthropy: A funder's perspective on how to maximise the reach of your findings
Torrens Room – first floor
Kathryn Dinh • Squirrel Main
14:00 AEST
Youth participation in evaluation: Promoting inclusivity and building evaluation capital
Derwent Room – first floor
Bronwyn Rossingh • Heidi Peterson
Getting the balance right: The benefits of an integrated policy/economic approach to evaluation
Torrens Room – first floor
Kathryn Dinh • Nicki Hutley • Poppy Wise
14:30 AEST
Using evaluation findings as an asset to inform future strategic choices for organizational and country projects: Learning from the rich experience of Oxfam's Securing Rights Programme's Evaluation Methodology and...
Torrens Room – first floor
Kathryn Dinh • Hilda Manokore • Roselyn Nyatsanza • Musa Sibindi
15:00 AEST
Evaluation: What's the use?
Torrens Room – first floor
Kathryn Dinh • Jade Maloney
Wednesday
, September 6
09:30 AEST
Withdrawn
Torrens Room – first floor
Jo Manion
Promoting Evaluation Use by Exploring Evaluator Educative Roles
Fitzroy Room – first floor
Bronwyn Rossingh • Krystin Martens
10:00 AEST
The fair price of causal information
Torrens Room – first floor
Jo Manion • Andrew Hawkins
Generating evaluation capital: Meta-evaluations as 'compound interest' evaluations
Fitzroy Room – first floor
Bronwyn Rossingh • Bethia Burgess • Tracy McDiarmid
11:00 AEST
Australia’s Priority Investment Approach to welfare and the Try, Test and Learn Fund
Torrens Room – first floor
Murray Kimber
Exploring the potential relevance of Sen's capability approach to evaluation
Derwent Room – first floor
Kathleen Palmer • Yvette Clarke
Reviewing evaluation frameworks: A systematic approach
Murray Room – first floor
Sandra Collins • Ghislain Arbour • Janet Clinton
The global political participation and leadership of women: Use of the ISE4GEMs approach to undertake a UN Women corporate evaluation
Swan Room – first floor
Rebecca Arnold • Shravanti Reddy • Anne Stephens
Why Australia needs an Evaluator General
Sutherland Theatrette – ground floor
Ian Patrick • Nicholas Gruen
11:30 AEST
The Oxfam Asia MEL of Influencing Capacity Building Journey: A case study of evaluative capacity building in complex organisational and cultural contexts.
Torrens Room – first floor
Yuen Fun (Moe) Ip • Jayne Pilkinton
Inclusive evaluation through video as data and output
Derwent Room – first floor
Kathleen Palmer • Karen Fisher
Messy work! Combining participatory action research and developmental evaluation approaches in remote NT Indigenous communities.
Murray Room – first floor
Sandra Collins • James Smith • Cat Street
No more number-crunching! The 4E's approach to social return on investment
Swan Room – first floor
Rebecca Arnold • Carolyn Hooper
12:00 AEST
The Capacity Development Evaluation Framework: providing value to users.
Torrens Room – first floor
Fiona Kotvojs
One step removed: Making sense of evaluating a governance reform project for climate change and disaster risk management in the Pacific.
Derwent Room – first floor
Kathleen Palmer • Keren Winterford
Social Capital: A reflection on the theory, implications and use in evaluation
Murray Room – first floor
Sandra Collins • Erin Blake
Making the most of your internal evaluation capital using reflections meetings
Swan Room – first floor
Rebecca Arnold • Renee Madsen
Maximising use: lessons from evaluating New Zealand's Aid Programme in the Pacific
Fitzroy Room – first floor
Sean Chung • Rosalind Dibley • Ned Hardie-Boys
13:30 AEST
Integrated evaluation capital creation in a low capital environment: The design and use of an IT platform for evaluative management in the land of the unexpected (PNG)
Torrens Room – first floor
Sara Webb • Kate Averill
Power and political positioning in Indigenous evaluation: Exploring the relationship between developmental evaluation and cultural responsiveness in evaluation
Derwent Room – first floor
Anne Markiewicz • Lynne Rogers • Samantha Togni
Evaluating the role for volunteers in public service reform and commissioning services: Case study of a volunteer home visiting service comprising the innovative combination of Randomised Control Trial and Social...
Fitzroy Room – first floor
Delyth Lloyd • Rebekah Grace • Les Hems
14:00 AEST
I'm an evaluator, not a magician: designing evaluable programs
Torrens Room – first floor
Sara Webb • Joanna Farmer • Caroline Tomiczek
Building a regional evaluation system for fisheries in the Pacific
Derwent Room – first floor
Anne Markiewicz • Camille Donnat • Kristel Griffiths
14:30 AEST
Building an evidence-based social sector in New Zealand: How to increase the validity and visibility of evidence and evaluation in Government decision-making
Torrens Room – first floor
Sara Webb • Carolyn O'Fallon
How do we know that our work works? Building an evidence base and evaluation capital
Derwent Room – first floor
Anne Markiewicz • Anne Crawford
Evaluation and the creativity of constraint
Murray Room – first floor
Dan Borg • Liam Downing
Emotions, relationships, and politics between external evaluation consultants, program staff, and non-Indigenous organisational cultures in the conduct of evaluation of Indigenous programs
Swan Room – first floor
Shelly Rao • Sissy Austin • Rebecca Harnett • Lauren Siegmann
Timezone
aes17
Australia/Melbourne
Filter By Date
aes17
Sep 4
-
6, 2017
Monday
, September 4
Tuesday
, September 5
Wednesday
, September 6
Filter By Room
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Sort schedule by Room
Ballroom - first floor
Derwent Room – first floor
Exhibition Hall, ground floor
Fitzroy Room – first floor
Murray Room – first floor
Sutherland Theatrette – ground floor
Swan Room – first floor
Torrens Room – first floor
Filter By Type
Build systems
Diverse identities
Insights from theory
Learn from practice
Plenary session
Special
Use findings
Modality
Consultation and Collaboration
Keynote address
Long paper
Panel
Short paper
Skill building session
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Bill Wallace
Stuart Farmer
Connie Donato-Hunt
Matt Healey
Kim Grey
Phillip Belling
Anthea Rutter
Rick Cummings
More →
Twitter Feed
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Modality
(Short paper) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Monday
, September 4
Tuesday
, September 5
Wednesday
, September 6
Venue
Ballroom - first floor
Derwent Room – first floor
Exhibition Hall, ground floor
Fitzroy Room – first floor
Murray Room – first floor
Sutherland Theatrette – ground floor
Swan Room – first floor
Torrens Room – first floor
Session Type
Build systems
Diverse identities
Insights from theory
Learn from practice
Plenary session
Special
Use findings
Other Filters
Modality
Consultation and Collaboration
Keynote address
Long paper
Panel
Short paper
Skill building session
Popular