This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
aes17
Follow us on Facebook:
https://www.facebook.com/evalsociety/
|
Conference enquiries:
conference@aes.asn.au
| Twitter: #aes17CBR
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Info & venue map
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Build systems
Diverse identities
Insights from theory
Learn from practice
Plenary session
Special
Use findings
Modality
Consultation and Collaboration
Keynote address
Long paper
Panel
Short paper
Skill building session
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Info & venue map
Map
Search
← Back
B
bron.ray
Monday
, September 4
09:00 AEST
Opening plenary: Welcome to Country; Sandra Mathison "Does Evaluation contribute to the public good?"
Ballroom - first floor
Paul House • Sandra Mathison • John Stoney
11:00 AEST
Building evaluation capital in government
Swan Room – first floor
Squirrel Main • Sarah Goswami
Policy Logic: Creating policy and evaluation capital in your organisation
Murray Room – first floor
Diz McKinnon • Russell Ayres • Carolyn Page
12:00 AEST
Hybrid evaluation in science organisations. A shared experience
Fitzroy Room – first floor
Rick Cummings • Toni White
15:30 AEST
Developmental evaluation: An emerging practice for informing policy
Sutherland Theatrette – ground floor
David Roberts • Regina Hill • Jenny Riley
16:30 AEST
Plenary two: Gill Westhorp "The practicality of good theory"
Ballroom - first floor
Zita Unger • Gill Westhorp
17:30 AEST
AES 2017 Annual General Meeting
Sutherland Theatrette – ground floor
John Stoney
18:30 AEST
Welcome cocktail reception with e-Poster presentation
Exhibition Hall, ground floor
Tuesday
, September 5
08:30 AEST
Plenary three: Richard Weston "Evaluation is not life or death—it’s far more important than that"
Ballroom - first floor
Anne Markiewicz • Richard Weston
09:30 AEST
Supporting managers to use evaluators more effectively: A Program Manager's Guide to Evaluation
Fitzroy Room – first floor
Anne Redman • Greet Peersman
11:00 AEST
Better by design: A framework for bridging design and evaluation
Sutherland Theatrette – ground floor
Cheryl Durrant • Matt Healey
11:30 AEST
Stepping out: Evaluators working as designers
Sutherland Theatrette – ground floor
Cheryl Durrant • Jess Dart • Zazie Tolmer • Sara Webb
16:00 AEST
Plenary four: Andy Rowe "Evaluation for the Anthropocene"
Ballroom - first floor
Andy Rowe
Wednesday
, September 6
15:30 AEST
Plenary six: It’s the AES17 Great Debate and it’s going to be huge!
Ballroom - first floor
John Stoney • Jess Dart • Dugan Fraser • Sandra Mathison • Kathryn Newcomer • Andy Rowe • Gill Westhorp
Timezone
aes17
Australia/Melbourne
Filter By Date
aes17
Sep 4
-
6, 2017
Monday
, September 4
Tuesday
, September 5
Wednesday
, September 6
Filter By Room
Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia
Sort schedule by Room
Ballroom - first floor
Derwent Room – first floor
Exhibition Hall, ground floor
Fitzroy Room – first floor
Murray Room – first floor
Sutherland Theatrette – ground floor
Swan Room – first floor
Torrens Room – first floor
Filter By Type
Build systems
Diverse identities
Insights from theory
Learn from practice
Plenary session
Special
Use findings
Modality
Consultation and Collaboration
Keynote address
Long paper
Panel
Short paper
Skill building session
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Bill Wallace
Ingrid Ciotti
Stuart Farmer
Connie Donato-Hunt
Matt Healey
Kim Grey
Phillip Belling
Anthea Rutter
More →
Twitter Feed